Tuesday, December 11, 2007

queenie's valentine: Arafat Yates



The Factz

Name: Arafat Yates
Age: 19 (we share the same birth date...go Leos!)


The Interview

Doe Chee$e: Finish the statement "I have a soft spot in my heart for________.

Arafat: Women, color, progressivism, well put together songs

Doe Chee$e: What inspires you?

Arafat: What inspires me is my future. I know me and the M1 are destined 4 something greater than ourselves. We gonna have a profound impact on people if we spread out right. I look at my M1 brothers and the talent, and it inspires me.

Arafat: And you inspire me

Doe Chee$e: I inspire you? How so?

Arafat: Asking me to do this. Queenie Valentine is a different type of blog I know. Its for different minds and shit. I'm happy to add color to y'all. Y'all got crazy colors, styles and shit. Fashion and outlooks on life as it is now. If y'all support Tha M1 Platoon, then u supporting another outlook and approach on shit. We come different.

Doe Chee$e: When did you start making music?

Arafat: Istarted writtin poetry and rhymes when i was 11. I went to Duke Ellington for writting. Then I started making beats when i was like 16. I aint get ill until like 18. 9th taught me a whole lot of shit about making my beats acsessable.

Doe Chee$e: So 9th is like ya mentor?

Arafat: Yeah. 9th is one of my most influential figures as far as music. Since I'm able to sit down and just build wit him, it really helps me. He helped us tweak and harness all our lyrical energy to hit u more persice. I owe 9th wonder alot

Doe Chee$e: Whats ya fav song you've eva made?

Arafat: "Made 4 Me." Its just complete. I rhyme like im humpin somethin on that. Its to this girl thats my outta state boo.

Doe Chee$e: Speaking of girls.....what's some characteristics of ya ideal chick?

Arafat: I love open minds. They gotta have they own style.....a little fresh. I love when my sisters take care of themselves. Nails and hair, all that. Silver rings, jewels, and fly colors on. They gotta know hip hop history.

Doe Chee$e: Do you have a celebrity crush?

Arafat: Jack from J. Davey...Or Vashtie

Arafat: Can I say something?

Doe Chee$e: Sure, go ahead

Arafat: I wanna make music for our black women to listen to more. Alot of women I come across say they listen to rock, aint shit wrong wit that, but we gotta support our own culture.I think women listen to other shit cause Hip Hop aint good as it use to be. But its cause we let anything go. We dont uphold our standards

Doe Chee$e: What's ya style?

Arafat: Im a real basic dude,so i wear like AE, Aeropostale, Ralph Lauren, um..Lacoste. Old shit that dont go outta style like Gortex jackets. I got a purple one that was my grandfathers.

Doe Chee$e: O vintage! What was ya fav subject in elementary school?

Arafat: Science us to be ill cause it was new. We did some wild shit in science

Doe Chee$e: If we wanted to make you, what ingredients would we use?

Arafat: All natural shit. Wit a good top of tha line knife to chopp all that shit up. Mix it add coke, add a Dilla beat tape, Madlib, 9th Wonder beat tape. Put in a blender, add Willie Hutch song, then close it, then open it, add dragon fire...close it, then blend lol.

Doe Chee$e: Hilary or Obama?

Arafat: Obama. We got tha same type of head in both senses.

Doe Chee$e: Your best facebook status ever?

Arafat: It was recent. It said RIP La'Riesha. Ima bang my dedication 4 u real loud so u can hear it in heaven, and M1 gonna rock tha Little Brother Show in ur memory 2nite!!!!!!!

Doe Chee$e: So ya from D.C....so what's the best part about D.C.?

Arafat: The density

Doe Chee$e: What's ya fav possession?

Arafat: Alexinah. She is a Ronald SP-404 sampler. She been dealin wit me wit these beats since like 05.

Doe Chee$e: Last will and testament?

Arafat: Whoever knew I passed, keep my dream of progression in hip hop alive. Keep tha standard.




Keep doin ya thing Mr. Yates! And look out 4 tha M1 invasion Mixtape cause its stormin yall niggas. Keep checkin tha myspace page for more info...





4 comments:

Professor Howdy said...





There is a time for everything,
a season for every activity
under heaven. A time to be
born and a time to die. A
time to plant and a time to
harvest. A time to kill and
a time to heal. A time to
tear down and a time to
rebuild. A time to cry and
a time to laugh. A time to
grieve and a time to dance.
A time to scatter stones
and a time to gather stones.
A time to embrace and a
time to turn away. A time to
search and a time to lose.
A time to keep and a time to
throw away. A time to tear
and a time to mend. A time
to be quiet and a time to
speak up. A time to love
and a time to hate. A time
for war and a time for peace.

Best wishes for continued ascendancy,
Dr. Howdy

P.S. Here's some blogs & videos
that I found of interest as
I negotiated my way through
cyberspace:


Every Student
My Blog Video
Religion Comparison
Avoid This Place
Danish Cartoons
Arabic Cartoons
Muhammad or Jesus???
Answering Islam
Is Jesus God?
A Short Look At Six World Religions
God's Word in different languages...
How to become a Christian
Who Is Jesus?
See The Word
Watch The Jesus Movie
Spanish Cartoons
German Cartoons
Chinese Cartoons
Italian Cartoons
Greek Cartoons
Japanese Cartoons
Portuguese Cartoons
Around the Well
French Cartoons
Hindi Cartoons
Russian Cartoons
Little Girl
Get Saved?
You & Sin City
Mysterious Disappearance
Evolution Video
The Departure
You Need To See This
'Thought & Humor'


Tell me sometime what your
thoughts are about all this:O)

Anonymous said...

YO you are like the best...i love your music...and i love your style...I really believe that your gonna give birth to the New HIP=HOp...the shit that ppl can actually listen to and feel it in their heart and soul!!!

dj vic mase said...

shit was dope.. you know collabs are comin soon..

VintageArtst said...

This interview pretty dope!
The music is as well it's always cool the find New GOOD Music...stay up keep doin ya thing.....
~Tae~

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...