Wednesday, July 25, 2007

10 Reasons Why You Should Consider Relocating to the UK

1. WAH Magazine- http://www.wah-magazine.com/ Wah is like the mommy mag to MISSBEHAVE, cept Euro style. Embraces hip hop culture, nails, colored pants, and doorknocker earings, plus takes time to devote space for the year 1993, who knew Europe could be extra sweet

2. Topshop- I've had an ongoing obsession with topshop ever since my freshman year in high school, where TEENvogue listed them in one of their photoshoots. When I hit the website, http://www.topshop.com/, I was in absolute awe. Now they even have a line with THE KATE MOSS!! (i think i just shit my pants...jk)

3. Corrine Bailey Rae- shes black and shes from England!! Excuse our ignorance, but thats just plain cool.

4. Not Bad 4 a Girl (NBFG)- Clothing line, kind of like the UK equivelent of Married to The Mob, http://www.notbadforagirl.com/, enough said

5. Regina Spector- You know, i dig this Euro Chick, she plays the piano and her voice is different than all the others. Her music makes you think. Served best heated under a fireplace with a warm cup of cocoa and some paint to splatter on your boyfriend before he breaks your hea-ar-ar-ar-ar-ar-artttttttt!!!!

6. Euros- I love love love EUROS! I mean you can buy all the cool UK stuff, and their currency just seems so much more prettier than those green and cream ugly dead presidents that represent us. Plus everything seems cheaper, since their currency is worth more, i am SO down. Oh yeah its like 10 European Nations that use them, kinda creepy- in a "Hitler -take-over-the-world-way", but cool and convienient

7. Vacationing in the SOF (south of france)- who needs the Hamptons when you have the South of France? I don't...Actually they have their very own New York, It's called Paris...duhhhhh

8. Killer Accent- Allo' mah nayme is Kimbaly...ah 'ave a nice 'arse (or is arse scotland or sumthing)...anyway, accents are mad sexy, and id rather sound like a englishman than T.I. or Jay Z...

9. Tea Time- I work 8.5 hour days, and you know what i hate tea (Earl Grey is for the birds), but any excuse to get a break is good for me! Tea Anyone???

10. Big Ben- is it REALLY a clock? or is ben the english term for johnson....lmao hehe

gooddaye mate (i think thats austrailia)
kimmie e

p.s. if u do go there still go to the dentist every 6 months

2 comments:

this girl Friday said...

Regina Spektor is from Brooklyn, NY and the SoF is maaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad far from the UK. Like the Hamptons, unless you already live on Long Island (ew)

But, Euros > US $$ anyday. Just ask the exchange!

kimmie e said...

lol..i feel dumb
research research research

and i meant europe basically..
just why u should relocate to europe

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...